Jane Prichard1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8
Female
Father Henry Prichard (cal 1808 - 1860)
Mother Jane Williams (cal 1804 - )
Other names:
Jane Parry

Family with Griffith Roberts (cal 1836 - )

Daughter Ellin Roberts (cal 1859 - )
Son Henry Roberts (1866 - 1926)
Daughter Jane Elizabeth Roberts (1872 - )

Events and attributes

Birth
estimated 1829
Llangybi, Caernarfonshire, Wales1
Baptism
28 August 1829
Llangybi, Caernarfonshire, Wales9
Census
6 June 1841
Mynydd Bychau, Llanfihangel Y Pennant, Caernarfonshire, Wales8
Residence
10 April 1858
Pen Hafodlas, Llanllyfni, Caernarfonshire, Wales7
Marriage
10 April 1858
To Griffith Roberts
St Rhedyw Parish Church, Llanllyfni, Caernarfonshire, Wales

Notes:
Woman's Age: 27y
Man's Age: 21y7
Census
7 April 1861
Penyfodlas, Llanllyfni, Caernarfonshire, Wales3
Census
2 April 1871
Pant Du Terrace, Llanllyfni, Caernarfonshire, Wales1
Occupation
3 April 1881
Nurse tender4
Census
3 April 1881
Tan y Bryn, Clynnog, Caernarfonshire, Wales4
Census
5 April 1891
94w, Ffrwd Garreg Wen, Llanllyfni, Caernarfonshire, Wales5
Census
31 March 1901
Ffrwd Garreg Wen, Penygroes, Llanllyfni, Caernarfonshire, Wales6

Citations

  1. [S196] 1871 census of Wales, Llanllyfni, Caernavonshire, Griffith Roberts; digital image, Ancestry (http://www.ancestry.co.uk : accessed 12 December 2017); citing Class: RG10; Piece: 5712; Folio: 23; Page: 10
  2. [S198] Wales, birth certificate (certified copy) for Henry Roberts, born 27 April 1866; registered 6 June 1866; Carnarvon district, Llandwrog sub-district, County of Carnarvon; Register Office, Carnarvon.
  3. [S337] 1861 census of Wales, Caernarvonshire, Llanllyfni, Griffith Roberts; digital image, Ancestry (http://www.ancestry.co.ukco.uk : accessed 18 January 2018); citing Class: RG09; Piece: 4336; Folio: 83; Page: 19
  4. [S340] 1881 census of Wales, Clynnog, Caernarfonshire, Jane Roberts; digital image, Ancestry (http://www.ancestry.co.uk : accessed 21 January 2018); citing Class: RG11; Piece: 5562; Folio: 54; Page: 6
  5. [S341] 1891 census of Wales Caernarfonshire Llanllyfni, Griffith Roberts; digital image, Ancestry (http://www.ancestry.co.uk : accessed 21 January 2018); citing Class: RG13; Piece: 4655; Folio: 80; Page: 15
  6. [S342] 1901 census of Wales Caernarfonshire Llanllyfni, Griffith Roberts; digital image, Findmypast(http://www.findmypast.co.uk : accessed 21 January 2018); citing Class: RG13; Piece: 5268; Folio: 75; Page: 8
  7. [S344] "Caernarvonshire Marriages and Banns Transcription" database with images, Findmypast(https://findmypast.co.uk accessed 21 January 2018), marriage of Griffith Roberts and Jane Parry, 10 April 1858; citing Welsh Archive Services.
  8. [S354] 1841 census of Wales Caernarfonshire Llanfihangel y Pennant, Henry Prochard; digital image, Ancestry (http://www.ancestry.co.uk : accessed 24 January 2018); citing Class: HO107; Piece: 1391; Book: 5; Folio: 9; Page: 9
  9. [S357] "Wales, Select Births and Baptisms, 1541-1907," database, Ancestry (https://ancestry.co.uk )