Amphillis Brookes1,2
Female
Father Samuel Brookes (cal 1837 - 1908)
Mother Mary Nightingale (1839 - 1912)
Other names:
Amplice Brooks3

Family with Edward Hallam (cal 1858 - )

Events and attributes

Birth
between January 1862 and March 1862
Oldbury, Worcestershire, England4,1
Baptism
30 April 1862
Oldbury, Worcestershire, England3
Census
2 April 1871
James Bridge, Darlaston, Staffordshire, England1
Residence
14 July 1880
Norton Street, Radford, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, England2
Marriage
14 July 1880
To Edward Hallam
Castle Gate Chapel, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, England

Notes:
Woman's Age: 18y
Man's Age: 22y2

Citations

  1. [S161] 1871 census of England, Staffordshire, Darlaston, Samuel Brook; digital image, Ancestry (http://www.ancestry.co.uk : accessed 13 November 2017); citing Class: RG10; Piece: 2956; Folio: 107; Page: 18;
  2. [S277] England, marriage certificate (certified copy) for Edward Hallam & Armplice Brookes, married 14 July 1880; Nottingham Q3 7b/415, Nottinghamshire. General Register Office, Southport
  3. [S163] "Select Births and Christenings, 1538-1975," database, Ancestry (https://ancestry.co.uk )
  4. [S66] FreeBMD, "Search," database, FreeBMD (http://www.freebmd.org.uk/cgi/search.pl )